Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This policy sets out how oneadventure.com.au (OneAdventure) collects, uses and discloses your personal information. This policy is based on the APPs in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP guidelines.

By accessing or using OneAdventure services, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect two type of information:

On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter by providing your email address. We collect your email address for the purpose of emailing out a weekly newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” link that is included in the footer of every newsletter email.

We collect contact information such as name, phone and email as well as the vehicle of interest in order to provide a quote by one of our associated brokers.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information through forms on this website.

The purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect your email address either using a separate form or as an opt-in on one of the other forms for the purpose of sending you our weekly newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by using the “Unsubscribe” link that is included in the footer of every newsletter email.

We collect your personal information for the purpose of providing you with a quote on a vehicle and finance.

How you can access your personal information and seek correction of it

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to a few exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access your personal information please click on the Contact Us link at the bottom of this page. There is no charge for this service, however you may be required to verify your identity before any information is released to you.

Security of your personal information

OneAdventure takes reasonable steps to protect personal information collected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modifications or disclosure. Your personal information is stored electronically on our systems. Your personal information will not be sold or given to a third party.

Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

We do not disclose or transfer your personal information outside of Australia.

What if you have a problem?

If you have a problem, complaint, want to change your personal information or just wish to enquire about privacy please click on the Contact Us link at the bottom of this page to contact us.

OneAdventure treats complaints relating to privacy extremely seriously. If you submit a concern or complaint, we will endeavour to deal with it comprehensively and reach an outcome with which all parties are satisfied. If you would like further information about privacy in Australia, please review the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.

How this policy changes

This policy may change over time. All changes will be published on this website.

Version 1 (December 2019)